• w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© Scaling Up 2019

Program 2018

Platinum Sponsors:

  • La Piazza Ristorante

  • ECOSTRAT

  • Walker Environmental

 

Monday - November 5, 2018 - Laurier Room

17:30 - Welcome Cocktails – Laurier Room

                   

Host: La Piazza Courtyard & Lounge

The Dennis Bass Trio courtesy of Conifex Timber

 

Tuesday - November 6, 2018 - Adam Room

07:30 - Breakfast - The Chateau Continental
                     Hosts: Iogen Corporation, and BioApplied Innovation Pathways

The Dennis Bass Trio courtesy of Conifex Timber

AV Multimedia sponsors: AJW Inc., NIVA Inc., TDV Solutions, New Energy Risk, WSP
08:15 - Welcome: Emcee Catherine Clark, President, Catherine Clark Communications
08:20 - Opening remarks: Jeff Passmore, Chair, Scaling Up
08:30 - The Keynote Government Address: Andrew Noseworthy, Assistant Deputy Minister Clean Technologies at Innovation, Science and Economic Development
08:50 - The Keynote Economic Address: Christopher Ragan, Chair, Canada’s Ecofiscal Commission
09:20 - The Keynote Industry Address: David Golden, Senior VP, Chief Legal and Sustainability Officer, and Corporate Secretary, Eastman
 
09:50 - The Responders:
 
Catherine Abreu, Executive Director, Climate Action Network - Réseau action climat (CAN-Rac) Canada
Stewart Elgie, Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute; Professor, University of Ottawa; Co-Author “Accelerating Clean Innovation in Canada.”
 
10:15 - Refreshment Break
 
Host: Comet Biorefining
 
​10:40 - The Industrial Bioeconomy:
Chair: Marc LePage, President and CEO, Genome Canada
 
BioChemicals: Joel Stone, President, ConVergInce Advisers
 
Biofuels: Bliss Baker, Founder, Global Renewable Fuels Alliance, Founding Partner, Maple Leaf Strategies
 
Bioenergy: Govinda Timilsina, Senior Research Economist Environment and Energy, The World Bank
 
Biogas/Renewable Natural Gas: Niloofar Abdehagh, Vice President Research and Development, CHFour Biogas; Lecturer, University of Ottawa
 
BioProducts: James Stephens, CEO and Founder, Blue Marble Biomaterials
 
11:30 - Special Address: Reducing Project Finance Risk through Biomass Supply Chain Certification - Jordan Solomon, President and CEO, ECOSTRAT Inc.
 
​12:00 - The Communicators: 
 
Chair: Catherine Clark, President, Catherine Clark Communications
 
Alix Mackay, CEO, Alix Mackay Marketing
Anton Holland, President, Director, Science Communication, NIVA Inc.
Mike De Souza, Managing Editor, National Observer
 
12:32 - Three Minute Speed Delivery on latest National Research Council efforts: Chris Johnstone, Director General, National Programs & Business Services   
12:35 - Lunch 
   
Co-Hosts: Enerkem; The Embassy of The Kingdom of the Netherlands to Canada
 
Welcome remarks: Henk Snoeken, Consul-General, Kingdom of the Netherlands in Vancouver
 
13:25 - The Pathways 1:
 
Chair: Doug Hooper, Director, Policy & Regulation, Advanced Biofuels Canada
Brian Foody, CEO, Iogen Corporation
 
Andrew Richard, CTO and Founder, Comet Biorefining
 
Marie-Hélène Labrie, Senior VP, Government Affairs and Communications, Enerkem
Stephen Galowitz, Chief Commercial Officer, Origin Materials
 
14:10 - The Forest:
 
Chair: Derek Nighbor, CEO, Forest Products Association of Canada
 
Sandy Ferguson, Vice President Corporate Development, Conifex Timber Inc.
Martin Pudlas, VP Operations and Innovation, Canfor Pulp
John Kozij, Director General, Trade, Economics and Industry, Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada
Valérie Courtois, Director, Indigenous Leadership Initiative; Registered Professional Forester
Stéphane Renou, President and CEO, FPInnovations
 
14:50 - The Farm:
 
Chair: Maurice Hladik, Author “Demystifying Food From Farm to Fork”
 
Charlie Lalonde, Biomass Project Coordinator, Ontario Federation of Agriculture
Karen Haugen-Kozyra, President, Viresco Solutions
Don McCabe, Director, Biological Carbon Canada
Roger Samson, Executive Director, Resource Efficient Agricultural Production (REAP) Canada
 
15:30 - Refreshment Break
 
Host: Steeper Energy
 
15:55 - The Pathways 2:
 
Chair: David Dodds, Principal, Dodds & Associates LLC
Perry Toms, CEO, Steeper Energy
 
Charity Callahan, President, Zen Earth Corp
Laurel Harmon, VP Government Relations, LanzaTech
David Mackett, Member of the Board CHP and Pellet Plant, Whitesand First Nation
 
16:40 - The Money:
 
Chair: Paul Richards, Innovacorp
Don Roberts, President & CEO, Nawitka Capital Advisors Ltd.
Jon Cozens, Chief Commercial Officer, New Energy Risk
 
Guy Ouimet, Managing Partner, Celtis Capital
 
17:25 - The Bio-Circular Economy
Chair: Henk Snoeken, Consul-General, Kingdom of the Netherlands in Vancouver
Mike Wilson, Executive Director, Smart Prosperity Institute
Chris Hessler, Managing Partner, AJW Inc. 
 
18:10 - Hospitality Suite / Scotch Tasting with Beer Chasers 
 
Host: Passmore Group Inc. 
 
19:15 - Bus Departs for dinner at La Piazza Italian Courtyard and Lounge
Dinner information here.
or
Dinner at your leisure – Byward Market Restaurants

Wednesday - November 7, 2018 - Adam Room

 
 
07:30 - Breakfast – The Chateau Continental
                   
Hosts: Shell, and Advanced Biofuels Canada

The Dennis Bass Trio courtesy of Conifex Timber
AV Multimedia sponsors: AJW Inc., NIVA Inc., TDV Solutions, New Energy Risk, WSP

 

 

​​08:15 - Welcome Back: Emcee Catherine Clark, President, Catherine Clark Communications
 
08:25 - “One point five to stay alive:” Elizabeth May, Leader Green Party of Canada, Member of Parliament, Saanich-Gulf Islands
 
08:50 - The Environmental Auditor Keynote:  Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development, Office of the Auditor General of Canada 
09:15- The Industrial Bioeconomy: The view from Agriculture Canada  - Tom Rosser, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch  
 
09:35 - The Steel Supply Chain:
Chair: Catherine Cobden, Founder and President, Cobden Strategies Inc.
 
Ted Todoschuk, Principal Researcher, Coal, Coke, Iron Ore, Cokemaking and Ironmaking
Raw Materials, ArcelorMittal Dofasco
 
Andrew White, CEO, CHAR Technologies Ltd.
 
Greg Robles, Manager, Business Development, Walker Environmental Industries
 
Aleksandra Pogoda, Director Environment, Canadian Steel Producers Association
10:15 - The Indigenous Communities
 
Session Chair: Chris Henderson
 
Kyla Morriseau, Consultation Coordinator/Climate Change Specialist & 20/20 Catalyst, AZA Nation, Ontario
 
Mike Tilson, General Manager, Chu Cho Environmental, BC
 
Blair Hogan, Head, Gunta Business, Teslin First Nation, Yukon
 
10:55 - Refreshment Break
Host: Sacre Davey Engineering
 
11:20 – Special Presentation: Investing in Technology Development for Scale Up - Andrew Murfin, General Manager, Advanced Biofuels Division, Shell
 
11:35 - The Aviation Opportunity:
 
Chair: Duncan Macleod, Partner, C Associates; former VP Shell Hydrogen
 
Oskar Meijerink, Business Development Manager , SkyNRG, Amsterdam
 
Steven Fabijanski, President and CEO, Agrisoma
 
12:00 - The Agencies – Canada and Europe:
Chair: Michael Faba, Project Manager, Bioindustrial Innovation Canada
 
Ziyad Rahme, VP Investments, Sustainable  Development Technology Canada  
 
Susan Rohac, Vice President, Growth and Transition Capital, Business Development Bank of Canada (BDC)
 
Muriel Dewilde, Business Development Manager, Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant
 
Eleni Zika, Head of Programme, Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking (BBIJU)
           
Mark Senn, Director Cleantech, Export Development Canada
 
12:40 - The Advisors:
 
Chair: Dave Watters, CEO Global Advantage, former ADM Economic Development, Finance Canada
Velma McColl, Managing Principal, Earnscliffe Strategy Group
 
Rod Badcock, Principal Partner, BioApplied Innovation Pathways
 
13:15 - The Wrap
Karine Péloffy, Environmental Lawyer, legal Counsel on federal law reform for the Quebec Center for Environmental Law
 
13:25 -  Closing Remarks / Door Prizes / Adjourn
Catherine Clark, President, Catherine Clark Communications

Jeff Passmore, CEO, Passmore Group Inc.
 
Lanyard sponsor: Genome Canada