• w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© Scaling Up 2019

Program 2016

Day 1 - November 14, 2016 – Laurier Room

17:30     Welcome Cocktails - Host: Niva Inc. DocuCentre

Day 2 - November 15, 2016 – Adam Room

07:45     Breakfast – The Chateau Continental - Host: BIOFUELNET Canada

 

08:30    Jeff Passmore, Scaling Up Conference Chair; CEO, Passmore Group Inc., “Opening remarks”

 

08:40     The Honourable Catherine McKenna, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Canada, “Welcome from Marrakesh”


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:45     Opening Keynote Address:

Pierre-Alain Schieb, Former Head, OECD Futures Project (1994-2013), President, Backcasting SAS, Consultant to OECD, “The Bioeconomy to 2030: Is there a plan, or are we muddling through?”

 

09:10     Opening Plenary Panel: Setting the Stage – Ideas and Experience

 

Session Chair: Dave Watters, CEO Global Advantage, former ADM Economic Development, Finance Canada

  • Paul Halucha, Assistant Deputy Minister, Industry Sector, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

  • Rina Singh, Managing Director, Industrial and Environmental Section, Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO), “Realizing the Potential of the Global Renewable Chemical Market”

  • Ralph Torrie, President, Torrie Smith Associates, “Beyond electrification: How we need bioenergy and biofuels to meet the Paris climate change time scale” 

  • Glenn Mason, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada, "Bioeconomy - Early solutions to longer-term challenges"

  • Brian Foody, CEO, Iogen Corporation, “The scale-up challenges of cellulosic biofuels”

 

10:20     Refreshment Break - Host: Alberta Innovates

 

10:45     Canada's Biomass: Is it there, and how do we get it?

 

Session Chair: Heather Scoffield, Ottawa Bureau Chief, The Canadian Press

  • Derek Nighbor, CEO, Forest Products Association of Canada (FPAC)

  • Don McCabe, President, Ontario Federation of Agriculture, “Feed the people, feed the soil, feed the bioeconomy”

  • Jordan Hayes, Resource Analyst, Energy & Environment Group, Silvacom Ltd., “An Introduction to Alberta’s Bio-Resource Information Management System”

 

11:40     Financing Realities: From Pilot to First-of-Kind Commercial

 

Session Chair: Eugene Lang, Adjunct Professor, School of Policy Studies, Queen's University

  • A.J. (Sandy) Marshall, Executive Director, Bioindustrial Innovation Canada

  • Robert F. Walsh, President, Industrial Products Division, Intrexon Corporation, San Francisco; Former General Manager Supply, Europe, Royal Dutch Shell

  • Ziyad Rahme, Vice President Partnerships, Sustainable Development Technology Canada (SDTC), “Getting to Scale:  Lessons learned from 15 years in the trenches”

 

12:20    Lunch with Keynote Address –  Patrick Kennedy, Principal, Earnscliffe Strategy Group

Co-hosted by Earnscliffe Strategy Group and FPInnovations
 

  • Greg Fergus, MP, Parliamentary Secretary, ISED

  • Pierre Lapointe, President and CEO, FPInnovations

 

13:30    Tax / Spend / Regulate / Procure: What role for Government?

 

Session Chair: André Plourde, Dean, Faculty of Public Affairs, Carleton University

  • Helen Ryan, Director General, Energy & Transportation, Environment and Climate Change Canada, "Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Perspectives"

  • Robert Hornung, President, Canadian Wind Energy Association, “The role of Federal and Provincial Governments in the Development of Wind Energy in Canada – Lessons for the Bioeconomy?”

  • Monte Solberg, Federal Cabinet Minister (retired), and former Member of Parliament, Medicine Hat, Alberta, “Getting Your Message Through”

  • Carla St. Croix, Director of Innovation and Growth Policy, Strategic Policy Branch, Agriculture and Agri-food Canada

 

14:30 Delivering Canada’s Low Carbon Bio-based Economy: Are we serious, and who’s in charge?

 

Session Chair: Jennifer Ditchburn, Editor-in Chief, Policy Options - Institute for Research on Public Policy

  • Peter Middleton, President, EARTH Development Fund 

  • Don O’Connor, President (S&T)2 Consultants Inc., "The Real Story on Biofuel GHG Emissions"

  • Sandy Ferguson, Vice President, Corporate Development, Conifex Timber Inc., "What will it take to accelerate Forest Sector Partnerships for a Low Carbon Bio-based economy?"

 

15:30 Refreshment break – Host: TDV Solutions

 

15:50 Sustainable Innovation in Action

 

Session Chair: Lynn Cote, Cleantech Lead, Cleantech Team, Export Development Canada (EDC)

  • Marie-Hélène Labrie, Senior VP Communications and Government Affairs, Enerkem,"Enerkem’s cleantech infrastructure creating quality jobs and reducing greenhouse gases."

  • Michelle Marrone, Business Development Manager North America, BETA Renewables, “Keep It Simple! The Future of Chemistry Is In Your Back Yard (Or Forest)”

  • Will van den Tweel, Venture Manager, Canola/Rapeseed Protein, DSM Innovation Center, "Canola Protein - The new kid on the block"

  • Chris Henderson, President, Lumos Energy; Author, Aboriginal Power

  • Freya Burton, Chief Sustainability Officer, LanzaTech

 

16:55 Canada in a Competitive World Market

 

Session Chair: Pat Guidera, Alberta Innovates

  • Cameron MacKay, Director General, Trade Sectors Bureau, Global Affairs Canada, ‘’Business Success in a Low-Carbon Economy: Why Canada?’’

  • Darren Williams, Managing Director, Eco2, “Eco2 – A Biomass Success Story”

  • Chris Hessler, Managing Partner, AJW Inc., “The Bio-Circular economy: Here’s how America is making it happen”

  • John Marrone, Executive Director, BioFuelNet Canada, “Competitive advantage through collaboration”

 

18:00     Adjourn - Hospitality Suite – Host: Passmore Group Inc.

 

19:00     Dinner at your leisure – Byward Market Restaurants

 

Day 3 - Nov 16, 2016 – Adam Room

 

08:00     Breakfast - The Chateau Continental - Co-Hosts: Iogen Corporation and AJW Inc.

 

08:50     Jeff Passmore, Scaling Up Conference Chair; CEO, Passmore Group Inc., “Welcome Back”

09:00     Morning Keynote Address: Elizabeth May, Leader, Green Party of Canada, and Member of Parliament for Saanich – Gulf Islands

 

09:20 Bioeconomy Abroad – What’s the story in Europe, the US and India?

 

Session Chair: Duncan Macleod, Partner, C. Associates, Clean Tech Advisor

  • Andreea Strachinescu, European Commission/Brussels, DG Energy, Head of Unit - New energy technologies, innovation and clean coal

  • Jim Lane, Editor, Biofuels Digest; Founder, Advanced Bioeconomy Leadership Conference

  • Tammy Klein, President, TAMKO Group; former Senior Vice President, Hart Energy, “Global Developments in the Bioeconomy – What’s Real and What’s Planned?"

  • Harry Sharma, Manager, Canada-India Centre for Excellence

 

10:30 Refreshment break - Host: Conifex Timber Inc.

 

10:55 Delivering Low Carbon Solutions: How do Bioeconomy projects cross the valley?

 

Session Chair: Susan Carlisle, President, Carlisle Consulting Inc.

  • Robert Graham, Chair, Ensyn Corporation

  • Gerald Kutney, Ph.D., Managing Director, Sixth Element Sustainable Management; former Executive, Bioenergy/Bioproducts Tembec, “Scaling-up: The 4% Dilemma and How to Improve the Odds”

  • Adam Whalley, Business Development Manager, Zeton, “From Research to Commercial – Vaulting the Valley of Death”

  • Jordan Solomon, President/Managing Director, ECOSTRAT Consulting Group Inc. “De-risking the Supply Chain”

 

12:10     Keynote Summary Remarks:
 

  • Dave Watters, CEO Global Advantage, former ADM Economic Development, Finance Canada, “Mapping out the Bio-Innovation Highway”

 

12:30    Closing comments / Adjourn: Jeff Passmore